Home Page 

Current Health News Archives

Essential Oils

Bella Mira Essential Oil Supplements

Organic Carrier Oils

Diffusers

Bella Mira Skin Care

Essential Oil Information and Use

Express Order Form

Essential Oil Singles

Essential Oil Blends

Essential Oil Kits

Essential Oil Supplies

Gluten Free

Gluten Free Living and Recipes

Important Information

Thyroid 101

Fibromyalgia 101

PAIN Relief and Information

Detoxification and Digestion Products

Pet Place

Save Your Computer Free Protection

Great Products

CD's DVD's and Books

3-D Screensavers

FREE Wellness Tests

Hormone Balance Test New Improved

Thyroid Function Test

Internal Toxicity Test

Gift Certificates

Link Exchange/Banners

Contact Us

Our Shopping Cart Is:

& FAQ

 

 

 

Bella Mira Essential Oil:  Fractionated Coconut Oil       

Country Of Origin: Malaysia/ Holland Refined

Certification: Organic Not From Copra, Direct Micro Expelled

Classification: Cocos nucifera

Other Names: Organic Coconut Butter, MCT, MCT Coconut Oil, Medium Chain Fatty Acids

What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?  

We get asked this question on almost a daily basis.  Many people are familiar with whole coconut oil which is a solid a room temperature but do not have experience with Fractionated or Light Coconut oil.  But if you haven't tried it you are missing out on a truly great product carrier (fixed) oil product. 

"Fractionated coconut oil" is a fraction of the whole oil, in which most of the long-chain triglycerides are removed so that only saturated fats remain. It may also referred to as "caprylic/capric triglyceride" or medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) oil because mostly the medium-chain triglycerides caprylic and capric acid are left in the oil.

Because it is completely saturated, fractionated oil is even more heat stable than other forms of coconut oil and has a nearly indefinite shelf life.

All carrier oils consist of a class of molecules called fatty acid triglycerides which means they contain three, long-chain fatty ester groups.  Most all plant derived carrier oils consist entirely of what are called "unsaturated" fatty acid triglycerides which means they have one or more carbon-carbon double bonds in their long fatty ester side chains which are typically 16 to 20+ carbon units long.  The double bonds in these side chains are susceptible to oxidation over time and their reactions with oxygen are what produce the rancid odor that you may have noticed in your carrier oils when they get a few months old.  Whole coconut oil also has some quite long unsaturated fatty acid triglycerides (which is why it is a solid at room temperature).  But the coconut oil is special in that it has a relatively high percentage of shorter length  (C8, C10 ), completely saturated (no double bonds) triglycerides.  Theses smaller fatty acid triglycerides are separated from the whole coconut oil to give us what is known as "Fractionated Coconut Oil."  The separation process is non-chemical and involves a simple physical separation process so there are no chemical residues to worry about. 

There are many advantages to Fractionated Coconut Oil including the following:

1.  Liquid down to very low temperatures.

2.  Because its has no double bonds, there are no sites for oxidation and thus never goes rancid.  The oil has essentially an infinite shelf life.

3.  Because its consists completely of saturated fatty acid side chains its more like animal fat and absorbs more readily into the skin making it ideal for massage therapy. 

4.  Washes out of your massage table sheets very easily with no staining.

5.  An ideal product for natural perfumers who don't want to use alcohol as a carrier.  Because its the lightest of all the carrier oils, it will spray through a pump sprayer with ease.   This is also makes it handy for massage therapists as they can spray on their massage blends with ease. 

6.  Leaves your skin feeling silky smooth without that greasy feeling.

7..  Completely soluble with all essential oils and compatible with soaps.

8.  Great for use as a single carrier or in combination with other, more expensive carrier oils to get the cost down and to improve the shelf life of the final product.

9.  Fractionated Coconut Oil is colorless, odorless and Kosher/Food Grade.

Interesting Facts:

The majority of refiners extract coconut oil from copra (the dried meat, or kernel, of the coconut). Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product. Bella Mira Essential Oil is the only company who has a certified organic source.

Types of oil available

 Virgin coconut oil

Virgin coconut oil is derived from fresh coconuts (rather than dried, as in copra). Most oils marketed as "virgin" are produced one of three ways:

1. Quick-drying of fresh coconut meat, which is then used to press out the oil.
2. Wet-milling (coconut milk). With this method, the oil is extracted from fresh coconut meat without drying first. "Coconut milk" is expressed first by pressing. The oil is then further separated from the water. Methods which can be used to separate the oil from the water include boiling, fermentation, refrigeration, enzymes and mechanical centrifuge.
3. Wet-milling (direct micro expelling). In this process, the oil is extracted from fresh coconut meat after the adjustment of the water content, then the pressing of the coconut flesh results in the direct extraction of free-flowing oil.

In contrast to olive oil, coconut oil has no world or governing body to set a standard definition or set of guidelines to classify the oil as "virgin". The Philippines has established a Department of Science and Technology (DOST) governmental standard.

Refined oil
Coconuts sundried in Kozhikode, Kerala for making copra, which is used for making coconut oil

Refined coconut oil is referred to in the coconut industry as RBD (refined, bleached, and deodorized) coconut oil. The starting point is "copra", the dried coconut meat. Copra can be made by smoke drying, sun drying, or kiln drying. The unrefined coconut oil extracted from copra (called "crude coconut oil") is not suitable for consumption and must be refined.

Hydrogenated oil

Coconut oil is often partially or fully hydrogenated to increase their melting point in warmer temperatures. This increases the amount of saturated fat present in the oil, and may produce trans fats.

Physical properties:

Coconut oil is a fat consisting of about 90% saturated fat. The oil contains predominantly medium chain triglycerides, with roughly 92% saturated fatty acids, 6% monounsaturated fatty acids, and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids. Of the saturated fatty acids, coconut oil is primarily 44.6% lauric acid, 16.8% myristic acid , 8.2% palmitic acid and 8% caprylic acid. Although it contains seven different saturated fatty acids in total, its only monounsaturated fatty acid is oleic acid while its only polyunsaturated fatty acid is linoleic acid.

Unrefined coconut oil melts at 24-25°C (76°F) and smokes at 177°C (350°F),[3] while refined coconut oil has a higher smoke point of 232°C (450°F).

Among the most stable of all oils, coconut oil is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to its high saturated fat content. In order to extend shelf life, it is best stored in solid form (i.e. below 24.5°C [76°F]). (This is no longer a problem with Fractionated coconut oil).

Cosmetics and skin treatments

Fractionated Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is effective and safe when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions. Although not suitable for use with condoms, coconut oil may be used as a lubricant for sexual intercourse, though it may cause an allergic reaction in some.

In India and Sri Lanka, coconut oil is commonly used for styling hair, and cooling or soothing the head. People of Tamil Nadu and other coastal areas such as Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Goa bathe in warm water after applying coconut oil all over the body and leaving it as is for an hour to keep body, skin, and hair healthy.

8 oz Our Price $18.00

Quantity:

Buy 2 Save 20% $28.80 Save $7.20

Quantity:

Buy 4 get one FREE $72.00  Save $18.00

Quantity:

1 Gallon Size $99.00

Quantity:

 

Bella Mira Essential Oil:  Organic Jojoba Oil      

Country Of Origin: USA

Certification: Organic

Classification: Simmondsia chinensis

Other Names: goat nut oil, deer nut oil, pignut oil, wild hazel oil, quinine nut oil, coffeeberry oil, and gray box bush oil,

Interesting Facts:

The name "jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwest United States, who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.

The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.

Jojoba oil is the only oil that is 98% omega 9!

Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless.

Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.

Jojoba oil is edible, but non-caloric and non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause unpleasant diarrhea. May be beneficial in those prescribed mineral oil (yuck!) for constipation.

The chemical structure of jojoba oil is different from that of other vegetable oils. Rather than being an oil, it is actually is a polyunsaturated liquid wax that is similar to sperm whale oil, though without the fishy odor. It is made of fatty acids as well as esters composed entirely of straight chain alcohols. Both the acid and alcohol portions of jojoba oil have 20 or 22 carbon atoms, and each has one unsaturated bond. Waxes of this type are difficult to synthesize. As a wax, jojoba oil is especially useful for applications that require moisture control, protection, and emolliency. Jojoba oil is liquid at room temperature because of its unsaturated fatty acids. It does not oxidize or become rancid and does not break down under high temperatures and pressures. Jojoba oil can be heated to 370°F (188°C) for 96 hours without exhibiting degradation in general composition and carbon chain length. The stability shown by jojoba oil makes it especially useful for cosmetic applications.

When the United States banned the use of sperm whale oil (spermaceti wax) in 1974, the government began to fund efforts to investigate and cultivate jojoba as a replacement. Jojoba oil was found to be an adequate substitute for applications that had previously used sperm whale oil. The first commercial cultivation of jojoba was in the Negev Desert and Dead Sea areas of Israel, but by 1977, domestic cultivation had begun in the United States. In 2000, the International Jojoba Export Council expected the global jojoba production to increase 15% over a five-year period.

General Use

Jojoba oil has many uses in a wide variety of industries. As a cosmetic, it is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer, and softener for the skin and hair. It is applied directly to the skin to soften the skin, to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, to lighten and help heal scars, and to promote healthy scalp and hair. Jojoba oil is similar to, and miscible with, sebum, which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair. When sebum production decreases due to age, pollutants, or environmental stresses, jojoba oil can be used to replicate sebum oil. Jojoba oil can accumulate around hair roots, thereby conditioning hair and preventing it from becoming brittle and dull. If there is too much sebum buildup on the scalp, it dissolves and removes the sebum, leaving the hair clean. Jojoba oil as a solubilizing agent can also remove sticky buildup on hair from hair preparations as well as airborne particulates deposited on the hair. It forms a lipid layer on the skin, acting as a moisturizer, as well as penetrating and being absorbed by the outer layer of skin. It is widely used as an ingredient in shampoos, conditioners, facial, hand and body lotions, cuticle and nail care products, baby care lotions, creams and oils, cleansers, moisturizers, bath oils and soaps, sunscreen lotions, and makeup products. Jojoba oil is also used as a base in the manufacture of perfume.

8 oz Our Price $35.00

Quantity:

Buy 2 Save 20% $56.00 Save $14.00

Quantity:

Buy 4 get 1 FREE $140.00  Save $35.00

Quantity:

1 Gallon $150.00

Quantity: