Home Page 

Current Health News Archives

Essential Oils

Bella Mira Essential Oil Supplements

Bella Mira Magnetic Hair Care

Bella Mira Skin Care

Essential Oil Information and Use

Express Order Form

Essential Oil Singles

Essential Oil Blends

Essential Oil Kits

Essential Oil Supplies

Chemical Free

Chemical Free Body Care Products

Laundry Balls

Gluten Free

Gluten Free Living and Recipes

Gluten Free Products

VIBRANT HEALTH PRODUCTS

Important Information

Thyroid 101

Fibromyalgia 101

PAIN Relief and Information

Detoxification and Digestion Products

Pet Place

Save Your Computer Free Protection

Great Products

Kelp, Ear Candles and More

Woman's World

CD's DVD's and Books

3-D Screensavers

FREE Wellness Tests

Hormone Balance Test New Improved

Thyroid Function Test

Internal Toxicity Test

Gift Certificates

Link Exchange/Banners

Contact Us

Our Shopping Cart Is:

 

& FAQ

Free Samples w/$150 Order (when available)

 

 

 

Coriander Oil / Cilantro Oil

Bella Mira Essential Oil : Coriander Essential Oil                  

Country Of Origin: Russia

Certification: Organic

Classification: Coriandrum Sativum Essential oil

Other Names: Cilantro essential oil, Chinese parsley essential oil, Cilantrillo essential oil, Culantro essential oil, Mexican parsley essential oil, Yuen sai essential oil

Interesting Facts: There is constant rumor that the ability to like or dislike coriander herb (cilantro) is genetically caused. I do not know whether this is true; in any case, the theory might explain that some Europeans and Northern Americans seem to like it from the beginning while others have a hard time getting used to it.

In Latin America and also in the USA, coriander leaves are commonly known by the name cilantro. This word has the same origin as coriander, and it is difficult to explain the differing vowel. Maybe cilantro is directly derived from a Latin variant with light vowel, e.g., Medieval Latin celiandrum. Another explanation claims that the Spanish name was first culantro, later changed to cilantro for some reason; in any case, culantro exists in today's Mesoamerican Spanish, but usually denotes not coriander but a similar smelling herb, long coriander. Confusingly, on some Caribbean islands, long coriander is known as cilantro and coriander as cilantrillo.

Use: Coriander essential oil is beneficial for stretch marks and scars, arthritis, gout, muscle aches and pains, rheumatism, stiffness, and accumulation of fluids or toxins. Coriander essential oil is estrogen-like, increases circulation, and assists colds, flu, infectious diseases, measles, anorexia, colic, diarrhea, gastritis, dyspepsia, gas, nausea, piles, intestinal spasm, hiccups, impotence, frigidity, infertility, postpartum care (depression), migraine, nervous exhaustion, gentle mental stimulant (for bad memory), dizziness, shock, and fear.

Constituents: Linalol, decylaldehyde, borneol, geraniol, carvone, anethole.

                             

Coriander (Cilantro) Essential Oil

15ml $26.00

5ml $13.00