|
Home
Page

Bella Mira Essential Oil
Supplements
Bella Mira Magnetic Hair Care
Bella Mira Skin Care
Essential Oil Information and Use
Express Order Form
Essential Oil
Singles
Essential Oil
Blends
Essential Oil
Kits
Essential Oil Supplies
Chemical Free Body Care Products
Laundry Balls
Gluten Free Living and Recipes
Gluten Free Products
VIBRANT HEALTH PRODUCTS

Thyroid 101
Fibromyalgia 101
PAIN Relief and Information
Detoxification and Digestion Products
Pet Place
Save Your Computer Free Protection
Kelp, Ear Candles and More
Woman's World
CD's DVD's and Books
3-D Screensavers
Hormone Balance Test New
Improved
Thyroid Function Test
Internal Toxicity Test

Gift Certificates
Link Exchange/Banners


Our
Shopping Cart Is:



& FAQ

Free Samples w/$150 Order (when available)


| |
Herbal Profile of the Month: Sea Buckthorn 5-5-08
Introduction
Typically found in the thickets of mountain slopes, high-altitude meadows, river
banks, and seashores, sea buckthorn is a deciduous, hardy, thorny shrub.1,2 It
produces yellow-green flowers in the spring followed by yellow and orange fruits
that have a passion fruit flavor when sweetened.1 The dried fruit has a sour and
astringent taste. Native to Asia and Europe, sea buckthorn is widely distributed
from China, India, Mongolia, and the Russian Federation, to Afghanistan,
Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and
parts of Europe.3 The material of commerce comes primarily from China and
Russia, with increasing production in Kazakhstan, India, and Germany.4
Pharmacopeial quality sea buckthorn used in the Chinese system of medicine is
collected in autumn and winter when ripe or frozen hard, removed from foreign
matter, and sun dried or dried after steaming. It must contain a minimum of 15%
ethanol-soluble extractives, minimum 1.5% of total flavonoids (calculated as
rutin), and not less than 0.1% of isorhamnetin as determined by High Performance
Liquid Chromatography.5 The material used in the Tibetan system of medicine is
collected from August to October and processed into a medicinal concentrated
decoction form. The pith of the stem is also used medicinally.6 In the European
Anthroposophical system of medicine, the fresh branches with fruit, the fresh
fruits, and the fatty oil obtained from the seeds and/or fruit are used
medicinally.7
History and Cultural Significance
For over a thousand years, preparations made from sea buckthorn have been used
medicinally in Mongolia, China, and Tibet.2 The first documented benefits of sea
buckthorn were recorded in the classic 8th century CE Tibetan medical text rGyud
Bzi (The Four Books of Pharmacopeia). Young branches and leaves were used in
ancient Greece as horse feed, which resulted in weight gain and a healthy shine
to the horses’ coats, and accounts for the genus name, Hippophae (shining
horse). Sea buckthorn selection and breeding began in Russia in 1933, and
researchers there have investigated active compounds in the plant’s fruits,
leaves, and bark since the 1940s.8 Russian cosmonauts incorporated the fruit
juice into their diet and the fruit pulp oil into a cream to help protect them
from solar radiation. An estimated 1.2 million hectares (nearly 3 million acres)
of sea buckthorn are found in China, half of which have been cultivated, with
about 150 processing plants that produce over 200 industrial and consumer
products such as pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.9 Sea buckthorn fruit is an
official medicine in the Chinese pharmacopeia, indicated for the treatment of
cough with profuse expectoration, indigestion, stagnancy of food with abdominal
pain, amenorrhea due to blood stagnation, and traumatic swelling and bleeding
under the skin (eccymosis).10
Various medicinal forms of sea buckthorn are prepared for oral and topical
administration in Chinese medicine. In addition to the Chinese pharmacopeial
standard for the dried fruit (Fructus Hippophae PPRC), which is used in
decoctions, there are other “national standards” established for the seed oil,
the fruit oil, and for “flavones powder” (powdered extract of fruit pulp and
leaves standardized to isorhamnetin). There are non-official industry standards
established for the juice, juice concentrate, powdered juice (spray-dried and
freeze-dried), and wine.11 Sea buckthorn oil, extracted from the seeds and/or
the fruits, is used externally in cosmetics as a natural ultraviolet light
filter, in skin-regenerating compositions, and as a natural plasticizer and
emulsifier.12 In Europe, CO2 extracts of the fruit pulp and of the seeds (oily
or semi-solid extracts containing CO2-soluble lipohilic components) are produced
for pharmaceutical products, cosmetics for skin care, sunburn, and for essential
fatty acid food supplements. Sea buckthorn fruit is high in vitamin A and C,1,12
protein, fatty acids,13 carotene,14 and vitamin E.15 The fruit is used to make
bonbons, marmalades, syrups, fruit-flavored herb teas, liquors, dietary
supplements, and medicinal herbal products.
Sea buckthorn also has environmental value. Between 1950 and 1985, 200,000
hectares (just over 494,210 acres) of sea buckthorn were planted in China for
erosion control and fuel wood production.16 It is being used to reclaim
wasteland and mined areas in Canada, Germany, Hungary, Romania, and Russia.
Modern Research
Both clinical and animal research has shown that sea buckthorn preparations,
especially the oil obtained from the seeds or fruit, taken internally can treat
clinical indicators associated with heart disease,17,18,19 and a powdered
extract of the fruit and leaf, standardized to total flavones, was shown to
improve heart function in a small randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled
trial.20 A randomized controlled trial investigating the effect of an undefined
sea buckthorn dry extract granule (Sichuan Pharmaceutical Co. LTD) concluded
that the extract may be useful for prevention and treatment of liver fibrosis.21
A small open-label pilot study investigated the treatment of chronic vaginal
inflammation with orally administered capsules containing a mixture of oils
extracted from sea buckthorn seeds and berries using supercritical CO2 (Omega 7
Sea Buckthorn Oil manufactured by Aromtech Ltd, Finland). Based on improvements
seen in the trial, larger clinical trials are justified.22 The same authors
carried out a double-blind, placebo-controlled trial using the same sea
buckthorn oil preparation in female patients with Sjögren’s syndrome (an
immunologic disorder characterized by the progressive destruction of the
exocrine [tear, salivary and sweat] glands). Results of the trial suggest
beneficial effects of sea buckthorn oil capsule on the overall condition of the
mucous membranes of patients with Sjögren’s syndrome.23
Sea buckthorn oil is very stable and has shown promise for external use as a
therapeutic skin cream ingredient.24 Numerous trials suggest its efficacy in
wound and burn healing, skin grafts, and reducing tissue inflammation.25 Sea
buckthorn pulp and seed oil has also been found to improve cases of
radiation-induced dermatitis, wounds, and burns.26 One human clinical trial has
shown sea buckthorn oil to be successful in treating skin pigmentation disorders
and prematurely aging skin, as well as in removing freckles.27 Both sea
buckthorn pulp oil and seed oil internally have been helpful in alleviating
dermatitis in humans.28 (Although the chemistry of the 2 oils differs, they are
often combined into one product.)
Future Outlook
Sea buckthorn occurs in sizable stands across the Eurasian continent and there
is some concern about its being invasive, although there are both natural and
conventional agricultural ways of controlling its spread.2 Conversely, it is
rarely observed in the wild in Hungary and is protected there as an endangered
species. Some experts on sea buckthorn think that this protection needs to be
extended and that considerable research and development needs to occur to ensure
sea buckthorn’s sustainability. Recent awareness of the plant’s nutritional and
medicinal value has led to exploitation and destruction of sea buckthorn in its
natural habitat.2
Sea buckthorn grows well in certain parts of Canada and was recently promoted
there as a cash crop; however, attempts to produce commercially viable sea
buckthorn fruits there have been unsuccessful, due to the planting of a
non-optimal variety, resulting in losses by growers (C. Kehler email to M.
Blumenthal, Mar. 29, 2008). Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) estimated in
2002 that there was a potential annual demand for 10,000 kilograms (about 22,000
pounds) of sea buckthorn oil in North America.16 To produce this amount of
oil,1.5 million kilograms (about 3,307,000 pounds) of raw fruit would be needed.
AAFC also reported that there is potential for a long-term sea buckthorn market
in Europe of perhaps 75,000 kilograms (165,000 pounds) of fruit.16
Various types of sea buckthorn preparations have recently been introduced as
dietary supplements and cosmetics in the United States and as natural health
products in Canada. Given the relatively wide range of use and the growing body
of scientific and clinical research on sea buckthorn preparations, it is likely
that they will become popular consumer products in the near future.
-Gayle Engels
References
1. Bown D. The Herb Society of America New Encyclopedia of Herbs and Their Uses.
London: Dorling Kindersley Ltd.; 2001.
2. Li TSC, Beveridge THJ. Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.): Production
and Utilization. Ottawa: NRC Research Press; 2003.
3. Haining Q, Gilbert MG. Hippophaë. In: Wu ZY, Raven PH, Hong DY, eds. Flora of
China. Vol. 13 (Clusiaceae through Araliaceae). Beijing: Science Press, and St.
Louis: Missouri Botanical Garden Press;2007:270-273.
4. Brinckmann J. Sea buckthorn fruit: medicinal plant product profile. Market
News Service for Medicinal Plants & Extracts. December 2004;13:36-40.
5. Chinese Pharmacopoeia Commission. Fructus Hippophae. In: Pharma-copoeia of
the People’s Republic of China (2005) Volume I. Beijing: People’s Medical
Publishing House. 2005;97-98.
6. Dawa G. Hippophae rhamnoides L. In: A Clear Mirror of Tibetan Medicinal
Plants, Vol 1. Rome: Cultural Association Tibet Domani;1999:192-193.
7. International Association of Anthroposophic Pharmacists (IAAP).
Anthroposophic Pharmaceutical Codex, 2nd ed. Dornach, Switzerland:
IAAP;2007:104.
8. Rongsen L. The genetic resources of Hippophae and its utilization.
International Seabuckthorn Association Expert Forum. Available at: http://www.
icrts.org/expert_show.asp?ID=655. Accessed February 22, 2008.
9. Singh V. Seabuckthorn: Modern Cultivation Technologies. Delhi, Daya
Publishing House. 2008. Available at: http://www.icrts.org/basic_show. asp?ID=596.
Accessed February 22, 2008.
10. Chinese Pharmacopoeia Commission. Fructus Hippophae. In: Pharmaco-poeia of
the People’s Republic of China (2005) Vol 1. Beijing: People’s Medical
Publishing House; 2005:97-98.
11. International Seabuckthorn Association. Chinese national and industry
standards of products. Available at: http://www.icrts.org/commerce_show. asp?ID=639.
Accessed February 22, 2008.
12. Bruneton J, ed. Pharmacognosy, Phytochemistry, Medicinal Plants. 2nd ed.
Paris: Lavoisier;1999.
13. Solonenko L.P., Shishkina E.E. Proteins and amino acids in sea buckthorn
fruits. Biologiya, Khimiya I Farmakologiya Oblepikhi. 1983;67-82. Cited in Li
TSC, Beveridge THJ. Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.): Production and
Utilization. Ottawa: NRC Research Press; 2003.
14. Kostryrko DR. Introduction of useful plants into the Donetsk Botanic Garden
of the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences. Introd Akklimat Rast.1990;14:31-34. (from
Hortic. Abst. 61: 3368). Cited in Li TSC, Beveridge THJ. Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae
rhamnoides L.): Production and Utilization. Ottawa: NRC Research Press; 2003.
15. Bernath J., Foldesi D., Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhaminoides L.): A
promising new medicinal and food crop. J Herbs Spices Med Plants. 1992;1:27-35.
Cited in Li TSC, Beveridge THJ. Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.):
Production and Utilization. Ottawa: NRC Research Press; 2003.
16. Schroeder WR, Yao Y. Sea-buckthorn a promising multi-purpose crop for
Saskatchewan. Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. Available at: Http://
www.agr.gc.ca/pfra/shelterbelt/shbpub62.htm. Accessed July 4, 2005.
17. Xu Q, Chen C, Effects of oil of Hippophae rhamnoides on the experimental
thrombus formation and blood coagulation system. Res Dev Nat Prod. 1991;3:70-73.
Cited in Li TSC, Beveridge THJ. Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.):
Production and Utilization. Ottawa: NRC Research Press; 2003.
18. Jiang YD, Zhou YC, Bi CF, et al. Clinical investigations of effects of sea
buckthorn seed oil on hyperlipidemia. Hippophae. 1993;6:23-24. Cited in Li TSC,
Beveridge THJ. Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.): Production and
Utilization. Ottawa: NRC Research Press; 2003.
19. Li YR, Wang LY. A preliminary analysis of the effects of sea buckthorn oil
capsule and sea buckthorn ‘Maisaitong’ capsule on ischemic apoplexy. Hippophae.
1994;7:45-46. Cited in Li TSC, Beveridge THJ. Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae
rhamnoides L.): Production and Utilization. Ottawa: NRC Research Press; 2003.
20. Wang B, Feng Y, Yu Y, Zhang H, Zhu R. Effects of total flavones of Hippophae
rhamnoides L. (sea buckthorn) on cardiac function and hemodynamics in healthy
human subjects. 2001. Translation from the original Chinese provided by Rich
Nature Nutroceutical Laboratories, Inc. Available at http://www.richnature.com/products/herbal/articles/heart.pdf.
Accessed January 22, 2008.
21. Gao ZL, Gu XH, Cheng FT, Jiang FH. Effect of sea buckthorn on liver
fibrosis: a clinical study. World J Gastroenterol. July 2003;9(7):1615-1617.
22. Erkkola R, Yang B. Sea buckthorn oils: Towards healthy mucous membranes.
AgroFood Industry hi-tech. 2003;3:53-57.
23. Yang B, Erkkola R. Effects of sea buckthorn oil on mucous membranes of
patients of Sjögren’s syndrome. The 97th Annual Meeting & Expo of Ameri-can Oil
Chemists’ Society, April 30 – May 3, St Louis, USA; 2006.
24. Singh V. Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) A wonder plant of dry
temperate Himalayas. In: Proceedings of an International Workshop on Sea
Buckthorn. A Resource for Health and Environment in the Twenty First Century,
February 18-21, 2001, New Delhi, India. 39-42. Cited in Li TSC, Beveridge THJ.
Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.): Production and Utilization. Ottawa: NRC
Research Press; 2003.
25. Xu M, Qian ZH, Sun P. A survey of medical research of Hippophae rhami-noides
L. in China. In: Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Sea
Buckthorn, October 19-23, 1989, Xi’an, China. 329-332. Cited in Li TSC,
Beveridge THJ. Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.): Produc-tion and
Utilization. Ottawa: NRC Research Press; 2003.
26. Vereshchagin AG, Tysdendambaev VD. Neutral lipids of mature and developed
sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) fruits. In: Kader JC,
27. P. Mazliak P, eds. Plant Lipid Metabolism. Dordrecht, NL: Kuler Academy Publ;
1995. Cited in Li TSC, Beveridge THJ. Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.):
Production and Utilization. Ottawa: NRC Research Press; 2003.
28. Zhong F. Study on the immunopharmacology of the components extracted from
Hippophae rhamnoides L. In: Proceedings of the First Symposium on Sea Buckthorn,
October 19-23, 1989, Xi’an, China; 1989:368-370.
29. Yang B, Kalimo KO, Mattila LM, Kallio SE, Katajisto JK, Peltola OJ, Kallio
HP. Effects of dietary supplementation with sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides)
seed and pulp oil on atopic dermatitis. J Nutr Biochem. November
1999;10(11):622-30. Cited in Li TSC, Beveridge THJ. Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae
rhamnoides L.): Production and Utilization. Ottawa: NRC Research Press; 2003.
|