Home Page  Forum

Current Health News Archives

Essential Oils

Bella Mira Perfect Complexion

Bella Mira Essential Oil Supplements

Bella Mira Magnetic Hair Care

Essential Oil Information and Use

Essential Oil Singles

Essential Oil Blends

Essential Oil Kits

Essential Oil Supplies

Chemical Free

Chemical Free Body Care Products

Chemical Free Cleaning Products

Gluten Free

Gluten Free Living and Recipes

Gluten Free Products

Important Information

Thyroid 101

Fibromyalgia 101

PAIN Relief and Information

Detoxification and Digestion Products

Pet Place

CD's DVD's and Books

Save Your Computer Free Protection

Great Products

Kelp, Ear Candles and More

Woman's World

CD's DVD's and Books

3-D Screensavers

FREE Wellness Tests

Hormone Balance Test New Improved

Thyroid Function Test

Internal Toxicity Test

Gift Certificates

Link Exchange/Banners

Contact Us

 (918) 640-2973

Our Shopping Cart Is:

& FAQ

Free Samples w/$100 Order.

 

True Myrtle Oil / Myrtle Oil

Bella Mira Essential Oil : True Myrtle Essential Oil                         

Country Of Origin: Tunisia

Certification: Wild Crafted

Classification: Myrtus Communis essential oil

Other Names: common myrtle essential oil, roman myrtle essential oil,

Found in Blends: Breathe Ease, Purifying, and Endobalance

Interesting Facts:  Around the Mediterranean, mostly the fresh or dried leaves of myrtle are  used; myrtle dried berry fruits are also aromatic and have been tried as a substitute for black pepper. Myrtle leaves are used as a spice, and can be used as a substitute for bay leaves. In Greek mythology, myrtle was considered to be sacred to Aphrodite. Traditions of brides wearing crowns of myrtle on their wedding day was common to ancient Greeks. On the Italian island of Sardinia, a digestive liqueur called mirto is made by macerating myrtle berries in alcohol. The myrtle branches and leaves are used in the lulav on the Jewish holiday of Sukkot

Bible Scripture:

  1. Nehemiah 8:15
     
  2. Isaiah 41:19
     
  3. Isaiah 55:13
     
  4. Zechariah 1:7
     
  5. Zechariah 1:8
     
  6. Zechariah 1:10
     
  7. Zechariah 1:11
     

Use: Myrtle essential oil benefits respiratory problems, smoker's cough, bronchitis, flu, colds, tuberculosis, sinus infection, uterine infection, skin antiseptic, deodorizing, and aids all pulmonary disorders. Myrtle essential oil assists hemorrhoids, varicose veins, immune stimulant, sore throats (Klebs, staph, candida), diarrhea, liver and gall bladder stimulant, hyperthyroidism (caution with thyroid imbalance) regulates ovaries, wrinkles, psoriasis, scaling skin, inflamed skin, hypothyroidism (increasing activity and improving balance), prostate decongestant, ovaries (hormone-like), hormonal imbalances. Myrtle essential oil is also great for, acne, asthma, anti-infectious, (because of its relative mildness, this is a very suitable essential oil to assist with children's coughs and chest complaints).

Constituents: The most important constituents of myrtle oil (up to 0.8% in the leaves) are myrtenol, myrtenol acetate, limonene (23%), linalool (20%), pinene (14%), cineol (11%), furthermore, p-cymene, geraniol, nerol and the phenylpropanoid, methyleugenol.

                             

True Myrtle Essential Oil

15ml $18.00

5ml $9.00