Home Page  Forum

Current Health News Archives

Essential Oils

Bella Mira Perfect Complexion

Bella Mira Essential Oil Supplements

Bella Mira Magnetic Hair Care

Essential Oil Information and Use

Essential Oil Singles

Essential Oil Blends

Essential Oil Kits

Essential Oil Supplies

Chemical Free

Chemical Free Body Care Products

Chemical Free Cleaning Products

Gluten Free

Gluten Free Living and Recipes

Gluten Free Products

Important Information

Thyroid 101

Fibromyalgia 101

PAIN Relief and Information

Detoxification and Digestion Products

Pet Place

CD's DVD's and Books

Save Your Computer Free Protection

Great Products

Kelp, Ear Candles and More

Woman's World

CD's DVD's and Books

3-D Screensavers

FREE Wellness Tests

Hormone Balance Test New Improved

Thyroid Function Test

Internal Toxicity Test

Gift Certificates

Link Exchange/Banners

Contact Us

 (918) 640-2973

Our Shopping Cart Is:

& FAQ

Free Samples w/$100 Order.

 

Yarrow Oil

Bella Mira Essential Oil : Yarrow Essential Oil                                         

Country Of Origin: Hungary

Certification: Organic GRAS

Classification: Achillea Millefolium Essential Oil

Other Names: Milfoil essential oil, Thousand leaf essential oil, nosebleed essential oil, herb militaris essential oil , soldier's woundwort essential oil, thousand leaf essential oil, thousand seal essential oil, field hop essential oil, millefolium essential oil, old man's pepper essential oil, thousand seal essential oil, ladies' mantle essential oil, Staunchweed essential oil, Sanguinary essential oil, Devil's Nettle essential oil, Devil's Plaything essential oil, Bad Man's Plaything essential oil, Yarroway essential oil

Interesting Facts: The American plant is said to be more valuable than the European species. Achillea was known to the ancients. Pliny states that the generic term, Achillea, was named from Achilles, a physician, who was one of the first to use a species of this plant as a vulnerary. Yarrow Essential Oil is sold by the native herbalists of India, like rosemary, where it is used as a bitter and in medicated vapor baths for fevers (Dymock). The Italians employed Yarrow Essential Oil in intermittent fevers, and in the Scottish highlands Yarrow Essential Oil is made into ointment for wounds. According to Linnaeus the Dalecarlians used Yarrow Essential Oil as a substitute for hops in the making of ale, believing it to impart to it intoxicating qualities. All preparations of achillea are rendered more pleasant to the taste by the addition of a few drops of oil of anise.

Use: Yarrow Essential Oil is used for complaints including fever, respiratory infections, digestive problems, nervous tension, sores, severe rashes and wounds. Yarrow Essential Oil is anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, very beneficial for acne, burns, eczema, warts, balances oily skin and scalp, promotes hair growth, inflammations, scars, tones the skin, possible anti-cancer and for protection from radiation burns. Yarrow Essential Oil also acts on bone marrow, stimulate blood renewal, hemorrhoids, varicose veins, arteriosclerosis, high blood pressure, rheumatoid arthritis, colds, flu, thrombosis, constipation, cramp, indigestion, cystitis and stress related conditions.

Constituents: Tricyclene, a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, sabinene, borneol acetate, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, limonene, isoartemisia ketone, borneol, camphor, chamazulene.

                             

Yarrow Essential Oil

15ml $40.00

5ml $20.00